The Incredible Benefits Of Sea Buckthorn For Your Skin
When it comes to skincare ingredients, we’re always looking for the next big skin breakthrough, but you won’t need to look any further once you’ve discovered sea buckthorn.
This small, but mighty berry packs a hefty punch in terms of nutrient content and is loved by all skin types from oily to dry.
Sea buckthorn is one of our absolute favorite ingredients here at Apoterra, so you can bet you’ll find it in our products!
Keep reading to learn more about sea buckthorn and why you need to add it into your skin care regime today!
What is Sea Buckthorn exactly?
While the name may fool you into thinking this one is derived from the deep blue (it’s also known as sea berry or seaberry!), it’s actually a small berry grown on a shrub found in coastal and mountainous regions of Asia and Europe.
Records of medicinal uses of sea buckthorn go back many centuries. Not only is it mentioned in ancient Tibetan texts, but also in Ancient Greek Mythology, as well as the Indian Materia Medica and early Chinese formularies.
There are two types of sea buckthorn oil that can be extracted from the shrub, namely fruit oil and seed oil. The fruit oil is derived from the fleshy pulp of the berries, while the seed oil is extracted from the small dark seeds of the small nutrient rich orange-yellow berries that grow on the shrub.
Sea buckthorn fruit oil is a dark red or orange-red color, with more of a viscous texture, whereas the seed oil is paler yellow or orange in color and more fluid. Both offer an array of fantastic skin benefits.
Sea buckthorn seed oil contains omega 3 and 6 in an almost perfect ratio along with omega 9 and is better suited for dry and mature skin. The fruit oil, on the other hand, contains omega 6 and the highly sought after omega 7, brilliant for aiding in skin repair and regeneration, making this oil ideal for problem skin. It’s fast absorbing and will help to soothe inflammation and reduce redness.
We use the fruit oil in our Sea Berry Balancing Facial Oil for acneic skin and in our Vitamin C Regenerative Balm to address redness, dryness and aging concerns. You’ll notice this immediately by the vibrant red-orange hue of our products that contain sea buckthorn oil.
Of course, because sea buckthorn is an all natural berry, it can be consumed as well. The juice that is made from these berries is sweet and delicious and will help to heal your body from the inside out. Inflammation is the root cause of disease, so it’s very important to find ways to naturally fight inflammation internally. Sea buckthorn has excellent anti-inflammatory properties to reduce internal inflammation and its potent array of antioxidants and nutrients will help to reduce the risk of disease by fighting off free radicals.
Of course, there are other ways to enjoy this nutrient dense ingredient and this smoothie bowl may just be our favorite!
The nutrient profile of sea buckthorn
Be prepared to be blown away, because this small, but mighty berry means business when it comes to nutrient content.
Sea buckthorn contains an incredible 190 nutrients and phytonutrients. In fact, its vitamin C concentrations are 12 times higher than that of an orange - who knew! If you aren’t aware, vitamin C is actually referred to as the “beauty vitamin” thanks to its ability to reduce inflammation in the skin, boost collagen for plumper, firmer skin, as well as brighten like nobody’s business!
Fatty acids are also absolutely fantastic for healthy, clear and glowing skin and sea buckthorn is jam-packed in omega 3, 6 and 9. It’s also the only plant source on the planet that contains the elusive omega 7. Fatty acids not only promote a gorgeous, radiant glow, their anti-inflammatory effects are unrivaled.
Sea buckthorn also contains vitamins B1, B2, K, C, A, and E, folic acid, an array of powerful antioxidants and minerals.
Together these powerful nutrients and fatty acids work together to transform the skin.
Our certified organic sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the fruit of the berries, through a process called CO2 Super Critical Extraction, that ensures all nutrients stay intact!
Why sea buckthorn oil is a dream come true for those experiencing acne
Ditch those chemically-laden acne products once and for all and let nature heal your skin!
Acne is a result of inflammation in the skin and because one of the most well-known effects of sea buckthorn is its ability to drastically reduce inflammation, you can be sure you’ll be well on your way to that clear skin of your dreams when you start applying it topically.
Sea buckthorn oil is excellent for reducing acne breakouts, because it signals the oil glands to stop creating excess amounts of sebum.
Sea buckthorn will reduce inflammation in the skin, prevent future flare ups, help to fade scars and promote an overall more even and smoother skin texture. Unlike conventional acne products, sea buckthorn will begin to heal your blemishes without ever drying out your skin. What you may not realize, is that those conventional and harsh products that dry out your skin actually increase your risk of breakouts. Drying out your skin has two negative effects. First is creates a poor environment for your healthy skin bacteria, leading to an unbalanced skin microbiome (aka more breakouts). Second, drying out the skin prompts your skin to try to compensate for the lack of oil often by creating more oil, which can then cause breakouts. . . and so the cycle continues.
If you’re looking for a long-term fix for your breakouts then sea buckthorn oil is just what your skin has been waiting for. Find certified organic, CO2 Super Critical Extraction sea berry oil in our Sea Berry Balancing Facial Oil
Sea buckthorn oil also fights the signs of aging
Don’t dismiss sea buckthorn oil if your skin tends more toward the dry side!
Sea Buckthorn oil is just as renowned for its anti-aging benefits as it is for its skin healing benefits. Sea buckthorn repairs oxidative damage and has wonderful anti-aging properties. It hydrates the skin and promotes the formation of collagen, a structural protein essential for youthful skin. The anti-aging benefits of collagen are endless, from helping to plump the skin and prevent sagging to smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.
With regular use of topically applied sea buckthorn oil, not only will you notice clearer and brighter skin, you will see a reduction in fine lines too, a plumper complexion and a smoother, more refined skin texture.
Now that you’ve read the benefits, the next step would be to try it for yourself and let the results speak for themselves!
You can find this wonder ingredient in our Sea Berry Balancing Facial Oil, which also includes beautifully soothing and calming chamomile, as well as in our Vitamin C Regenerative Balm , packed with antioxidants that will ensure you wake up with a glowing complexion!
No matter what your skin type, you can benefit from this incredible ingredient. Use it on a daily basis and watch the beautiful changes that take place in your skin!
hello, really informative post. detailed knowledge about seabuckthorn and its nutritional value also. really help to know benefits for the skin.
Have been using Sea Buckthorn in my soaps, but it is hard to find with reasonable prices, I definately see a change for the best in my facial applications! It is the best!
I was wondering if there is a difference between Sea Buckthorn oil vs. Sea Buckthorn extract. I’m trying to figure out if they are the same. I have a skincare products which states that it has Sea Buckthorn extract is this another way of say Sea Buckthorn oil. Thank you.