Cupuaçu butter is by far one of our favorite plant butters, and for really good reasons too! A cousin of cacao, cupuaçu grows in the Amazon rainforest. The butter is pressed from the seed of the fruit (whose juice you might be able to find at a nearby Brazilian restaurant). The butter has this amazing creamy texture and a low melting point, so it melts on contact with the skin. This is great because it has a really soft, silky texture and sinks right into the skin, delivering all its goodness on a cellular level.
So what makes cupuaçu butter so special? First, it has an incredible ability to retain water. To be exact, it can attract and retain up to 440% of its weight in water! Hyaluronic acid, you have some competition! This amazing property makes it a superior moisturizer that keeps skin hydrated and looking plumper.
Hydrated skin is a must for healthy skin barrier function and youthful elasticity. Dehydrated skin can lead to premature aging, dryness, flaky skin, a dull complexion, inflammation, redness and break outs. Applying cupuaçu butter topically will definitely keep your skin hydrated, which in turn will assist your skin in maintaining a radiant, healthy balance.
Cupuaçu butter is also very high in phyto-nutrients and antioxidants that work with your cells to improve your skin's texture and protect it from the elements. It is super rich is phytosterols which replenish and restore the skin, polyphenols which fight free radicals, and fatty acids which protect and moisturize the skin. Its unique composition contains powerful antioxidants like beta-sitosterol which has been shown to heal hard to treat dermatitis.
Cupuaçu butter has even shown the ability to fight UVA and UVB rays, which are a known cause of skin damage and premature aging.
In love with cupuaçu butter yet? We definitely are! In skincare, cupuaçu butter performs as well as many "active" ingredients to nourish, hydrate, and protect the skin for youthful and vibrant skin. It is a wonderful natural ingredient to add to any skincare ritual, so of course we use it in some of our products. Find it in our Vitamin C Balm and Rose and Violet Leaf Body Butter!